[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

read email in Outlook make is disappear on iPhone

Posted on 2013-11-18
8
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I'm running Exchange 2010.  I have a user who wants the email to disappear on this iPhone when it's read on his desktop.  I've never been asked this request before.  The end user was using gmail before and I guess read emails go into some type of filter.  How can I accomplish this?  The end user has Outlook 2010 on their desktop and an iPhone 3GS.
0
Comment
Question by:gopher_49
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
adriaanvw earned 2000 total points
ID: 39656742
The user's Inbox on the iPhone will mirror the mailbox held on Exchange (assuming you set it up as an Exchange connector), therefore I do not think that you would be able to meet his request.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:valmatic
ID: 39656751
agreed!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rajivkumar07
ID: 39656767
Lol. Just tell the user this is NOT possible since the devices sync with exchange servers.

Tell him delete his email from outlook if he wants to make it disappear from his iphone.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed786
ID: 39656809
There are certain softwares but this can be done on organization level rather then on single user. (virus scanner and anti-spam filters)

So in short for single user its not possible.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39656843
Blackberry allows deletion on the handheld device without deleting the server email. iPhone does not provide this capability, so there is no way to do it.

I would like to do this myself but cannot.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 39657058
The deal is GMail does this..  And when you migrate from GMail to Exchange they loose this functionality.  GMail has a feature to where if you read it the email goes into a filter of somes sort.. Therefore, you don't see it on your phone for your phone doesn't see emails in that filter.  He's the owner so I can't just tell him to live with it... He won't understand that..  Especially since Exchange is a bigger/better platform.  That will confuse him even more for since it's bigger/better he just won't understand why it can't be done.. So..  I'm trying my hardest to make this work.

How about this... Is there a rule in Outlook that moved emails to a folder after they are read?  I could have them moved to a folder that isn't synced with his iphone.  That would end up with the same results.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39657093
He's the owner so I can't just tell him to live with it... He won't understand that.

It does not matter who he is. Email on the server shows up on the iPhone and if you delete it on the iPhone, it deletes on the server. That is the way it is, and your owner cannot change this. He has to live with it (or get a Blackberry).

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 39657168
Thinkpads,

That I understand but what I'm getting at is that owners are the ones you go out of the way for.   He living with it or getting a BlackBerry is something I can easily resort to.   This is why I'm thinking outside the box.   So..   I did..   See link below..  This Outlook add on will almost accomplish my goal.   It moves read emails to folders.   But.   It automatically marks them as read.   So,   I create a folder called 'read mail'.   I then make sure this is not synced to his iPhone which it won't be by default.   So,  once the mailbox sees an event change his iPhone will get the push update and the email will be moved into a folder that his iPhone isn't set to display.   The only issue is that it seems to mark all emails as read.   I plan to test or ask them if it will run once email is read.

Http://www.techhit.com/autoread/ardoc.html

Very close though..
0