Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote desktop app for windows 2000 as a host - cheap and easy?

Posted on 2013-11-18
8
Medium Priority
?
920 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
We need to be able to connect to an OLD! win 2000 machine to check things from an old app  running only on that machine.

Normally to do that to a headless PC, I'd use remote desktop in xp and newer. but there's nothing like that in win 2000, right?

What's the quickest easiest remote desktop app (free?!) to put on the win 2000 machine for a few weeks.
0
Comment
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:valmatic
valmatic earned 400 total points
ID: 39656745
how about a vnc viewer?
http://www.tightvnc.com/download.php
You run the install on the server and install the "server" portion that installs a service to the machine
Then on your machine you install the viewer part of the install.
Then call it up by ip or name depending on your dns.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:RaithZ
RaithZ earned 400 total points
ID: 39656761
There are several VNC applications that you can use, but I know at least RealVNC is still compatible with Windows 2000 server.  Link: http://www.realvnc.com/products/vnc/

Also looks like UltraVNC supports Windows 2000 server as well.  http://www.uvnc.com/

I would normally recommend TightVNC but they do not list Windows Server 2000 on their compatibility page:  http://www.tightvnc.com/faq.php#OS
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 400 total points
ID: 39656771
LogMeIn supports W2K and they have a free version:
https://secure.logmein.com/products/free/

Regards, Joe
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Trenton Knew
Trenton Knew earned 400 total points
ID: 39656784
I would also consider virtualizing the box.  There's an upside and downside.  if you copy the physical drive to a vhd, you can boot that drive on any machine running virtual PC or hyper-v.  only caveat is the system will see a hardware change, and you might have to do a repair-install (if possible) on the virtualized drive depending on the licensing.  (OEM license is bound to hardware, and VPC would be considered new hardware.  

The process is non destructive to the original system.  You just need a place to store the vhd.  Download Disk2VHD, convert the disk, install Windows Virtual PC on a win7 pro client, if you don't have a win7 pro client, you might be able to get away with running it in virtual box or vmware.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Carmichael
Neil Carmichael earned 400 total points
ID: 39656865
If you have Windows 7 Professional and above it comes with Microsoft hyper-v virtualisation built in they call "XP mode", that's what we use for running an old app without the need for running the old OS

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-GB/windows7/products/features/windows-xp-mode
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 39656883
I was looking for a single click type of thing like an icon for remote desktop, but forgot I have logmein installed on it.  set up the user in my logmein account and gave them the info.  don't want to make it too convenient to keep that old box around

back & Trenton: I really need to learn that stuff, but do I bother mentioning the win 2000 is OEM / license isn't movable, right?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trenton Knew
ID: 39657099
yeah, that could pose a challenge with regards to being able to spin the drive up in a VM.  you can install TightVNC and create a shortcut that automatically authenticates you when you click the shortcut.  That's as close are you're going to get to a single click click to get to the box... but that also means that old box needs to stay running.  maybe ebay or someone has a win2k install license that you could try "upgrade" install on the Virtualized box
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 39657150
thanks again.
0