?
Solved

copy-item : create source folder in destination

Posted on 2013-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
1,530 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hi,

I'm trying to make a very simple copy of a folder from one location to another location like this :

copy-item -path r:\bob -Destination p:\bob

Problem is that copy-item create a bob subfolder in the destination so that I'm getting this :

p:\Bob\bob ?!!?

What the hell is the command to avoid this ?

Thx in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Sybux
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 39656852
Why not..
Copy-item -path r:\bob -Destination P:\ -Recurse -Force
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sybux
ID: 39656939
because time to time, destination name is not original name :) It should be too easy
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 2000 total points
ID: 39656968
If the destination doesn't already exist, it will do as you want.  If it does exist, then the following will copy the source folder and all subfolders.
copy-item -path r:\bob\* -Destination p:\bob -recurse

Open in new window


If you only wanted to copy the files directly in the source folder and ignore subfolders, then you would have to do a Get-ChildItem and pipe the results to Copy-Item.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 39656969
Try..
copy-item -path "r:\bob\" -Destination p:\bob -Force -Recurse

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Sybux
ID: 39657043
get-ChildItem was the tip. Thanks
0