Solved

vCenter not working, how to solve it?

Posted on 2013-11-18
12
1,370 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
2 ESXi 5.5 vsphere hypervisor hosts were setup. After that, a vCenter virtual appliance, downloaded from VMware website, was setup and control these 2 hosts. vCenter is working after making some options to setup database and SSO, and restart all vCenter daemons.

Suddenly, it does not seems working as in its web console, a few services were stopped and can not be restarted. Attempt to start would resulted in error: VPXD must be stopped to perform this operation. Even I stopped it by "chkconfig vmware-vpxd off" doesn't seem to work. How to solve the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:MichaelBalack
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Steve M
ID: 39660542
Are you still able to get to the vcenter server appliance administration webpage?
https://applianceurl_or_IP:5480/

If you are, on the first page after login (vCenter Server/Summary)... Under "Services"...
vSphere Web Client:   (Running or Stopped?)  if running, click the stop button.

Let me know,
Steve
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Avinash21 earned 500 total points
ID: 39666767
Hello,

did you try running the command and see if it helped.?

service vmware-vpxd stop


Thanks,
Avinash
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 39668546
Hi Avinash,

Stopping the service vmware-vpxd does help
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 39668553
Hi all,

After stopping the vmware-vpxd, on the web console, I launch the setup again. Setup will go through the whole process of setting up database, SSO, and some other configurations.

Upon reboot, what's a surprise, vCenter back to operation again. This is an advise here - do not change any system settings via command shell, except, configuring IP using yast. I think I messed up the whole system with attempt to change the host name using yast.

After all, it works again
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 39669523
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for MichaelBalack's comment #a39668553

for the following reason:

It works
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Avinash21
ID: 39669524
Hi,

I don't understand why I should close this question..? I never created it, I just answered.??
I guess MichaelBalack should be the one who should be able to close this.


Thanks,
Avinash
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 39677619
Hi Modalot,

I am okay with your decision.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Avinash21
ID: 39678387
Hi Guys,

Apologies for the confusion. I did not know that working design of Expert exchange.


Thank you.
Avinash
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 39688018
Hi Moderators,

Since no objection, can you go ahead to close the question?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Steve M
ID: 39689964
MichealBalack - you need to accept an answer(s) to close the question I believe.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 39691456
Ok
0