Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Invoke-Expression to output and variable

Posted on 2013-11-18
2
Medium Priority
?
814 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Is it possible to echo out the result of a command to the screen and variable?

What I want to do it run a chkdsk command, showing the user progress of the chkdsk but at the end storing the output result into a variable so I can email that variable along with other variables throughout the script?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:tonelm54
2 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 2000 total points
ID: 39656995
Have a look at Tee-Object with the -variable parameter.
However, depending on the script, this may not be sufficient.  Sometimes you just have to create an array and add objects to it.  This method is very flexible, but it all kind of depends.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BT15
ID: 39660736
just tested this and it works. Granted, you will have to jump through the hoops of enabling PSRemoting.

$results = Invoke-Command -ComputerName $computername -ScriptBlock {chkdsk c:}

$results

Open in new window


EDIT: Nevermind... this doesn't accomplish the Realtime monitoring that you requested
EDIT: Double Nevermind... you weren't asking to do this on remote machines anyway.
0