Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

KMS Activation

Posted on 2013-11-18
2
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Do I need to install KMS for each product like for Server 2008,for Windows 7 ,for Office 2010 separately
What are the steps?
0
Comment
Question by:vadimmikhal
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:James Haywood
James Haywood earned 750 total points
ID: 39658647
All the products mentioned can be activated from the same KMS server. I would configure for Server first then add the other products.

Building for Server 2008 R2
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/windows/ff716620

Adding Office
http://blogs.technet.com/b/odsupport/archive/2010/06/01/office-2010-kms-installation-and-troubleshooting.aspx

Adding Windows 7
http://www.windows-noob.com/forums/index.php?/topic/649-how-can-i-setup-a-kms-server/
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
yo_bee earned 750 total points
ID: 39659161
There are different Class of KMS licenses:
Class A, B C and Client VL.
These all depend on  the type of Servers and Clients you will be trying to license.
If you are just trying to Lic W7 then you just need Client VL KMS key, but if you are looking to lic Server 2008 Std R2 and W7 machines you will need a KMS for Class B which allows you to lic Win 2008 Std R2, and anything below that class.

So there is no need to install multiple keys, just pick the correct one for your environment.
Here is it being explained by MS themselves.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee939271.aspx#EGAA

Office has its own and you will need to install the Office KMS Host .
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/gg429791.aspx
0