Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CSS problem in Internet Explorer

Posted on 2013-11-18
6
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi!

I'm having a problem with the CSS on a webpage. I'm using an ordered list, and in chrome and firefox the numbers show fine. However, in Internet Explorer the numbers do not show up at all.

Can anyone please help me figure this out?

Here's the page: http://goinspire.com/10-places-dont-want-stay-visiting-israel/

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:etech0
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39656955
Change/set the list style position to inside (not outside)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 39656965
taking </li> for all li tags, it will work for IE

<!doctype html>
<html lang="en">
    <head>
        <title>li question</title>
    </head>
    <body>
        <ol>
            <li>Item 1
            <li>Item 2
        </ol>
    </body>
</html>

Open in new window

Take a look at this article if have time
http://sscce.org/
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:etech0
ID: 39656976
Gary: That fixed it! Thanks...
One more question: now, the second line of the li items is not indented correctly - I don't want to see the words under the numbers. How do I fix that?
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 39657061
Ok, just realised you have separate OL's
Remove the inside declaration and leave it as outside.
To your first OL add
width:380px;
display:inline-block;


@duncanb7
Do not be telling people to make their code invalid - every element needs to be closed.
And http://sscce.org/  is irrelevant here - he has posted his website link
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:etech0
ID: 39657070
All fixed - thanks for your help!
0