Solved

Transport rule not working in Exchange Online Protection

Posted on 2013-11-18
12
1,427 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I use Exchange Online Protection and I am trying to configure a transport rule that will route email through a specific outbound connector. I have a default outbound connector and it works fine. I used these commands to create a second outbound connector and a rule to route email through it:

New-OutboundConnector -Name AMER -ConnectorType OnPremises -IsTransportRuleScoped $true -UseMXRecord $false -SmartHosts "123.45.67.89"

New-TransportRule -Name "Route to AMER" -RecipientADAttributeContainsWords "Country:United States" -RouteMessageOutboundConnector "AMER"

Set-TransportRule "Route AMER" -PrependSubject "AMER ROUTE"

So basically, if the recipient's country field equals "United States", the email should be routed through the AMER outbound connector and the subject prepended with the text "AMER ROUTE"

It doesn't work. I double-checked the mailbox's country attribute and it is set to United States. The mail is delivered but it is not prepended with "AMER ROUTE", meaning it is routing via the default outbound connector instead.

What am I missing?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:cyberleo2000
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David Carr
ID: 39656937
Be sure you are using the IP address of the destination server
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyberleo2000
ID: 39656951
yes, that is how I have the outbound connectors configured.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David Carr
ID: 39656953
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyberleo2000
ID: 39656964
That the exact article I followed. when it didn't work the first time, I deleted the transport rule and connector and recreated them using powershell. But it still does not work.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David Carr
ID: 39657025
could be a problem with the attributes used to identify US. You have to update the c, co and CountryCode at the same time and with the correct values:
 
c (Country-Name): ISO-3166 2-digit string value
co (Text-Country): Open string value
countryCode (Country-Code): ISO-3166 Integer value

Can you verify what all three are set to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyberleo2000
ID: 39657041
I'm sorry but I don't see how those other attributes come into play here. EOP is looking specifically at the County AD attribute which you can set via ADUC or Exchange Mgmt. Console. See attached screenshot. thank you.
eop.jpg
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 500 total points
ID: 39657394
Looks fine to me, bear in mind that it takes some time to replicate the rules before they become active. Test it with the other option, SenderADAttributeMatchesPatterns and include something like country:*, or simply test with other attributes to make sure it's picking up correctly.

Also check your other rules, you might have some of them configured with the "Stop processing more rules" option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyberleo2000
ID: 39657514
stop processing other rules is set to false on all rules, i'm testing with other attributes
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mukulag
ID: 39659100
Are you doing a AD sync? EOP will not have any clue of your recipients AD attributes unless you do a AD sync as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyberleo2000
ID: 39659597
yes, all my mailboxes are synced in to Office365 and I have confirmed the Country field is correctly populated
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mukulag
ID: 39659634
Then I see just two probabilities

1. The attribute is called different in the synced data
2. It is a bug in EOP (for e.g. the page size parameter is documented incorrectly in EOP, ToIPAddress and FromIPAddress switches do not work in Get-MessageTrace cmdlets etc).

You may want to ask MS the same (If you have recently switched to EOP then you may have access to IPM - Implementation Project Manager - from MS who may be able to help you).
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyberleo2000
ID: 39665930
we've changed the attribute that the rule uses from Country to UserLogonName. This attribute is different depending on what region of the world our employee is in. The rules work perfectly now.
0