?
Solved

Can not connect to exchange 2013 in outlook 2007

Posted on 2013-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
621 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hi All

   
           i have an exchange 2013, when i try to connect outlook 2007 to exchange 2013, see below screenshot, if i put it like this, it wont be able to connect to exchange 2013, it said it can not connect to the server, if i open outlook and choose exchange setting, it will connect with the mailbox with the account profile im using, just wonder is there any way to connect by typing the exchange server name instead of searching the account profile itself, since i m using a tool call "ontrack power control" to recover exchange 2003 edb file, in the tool i can open target exchange server with the mailbox, so that i can copy the mail from exchange 2003 edb file to the related mailbox to the exchange 2013 , but i couldnt connect it due to screenshot problem, can not connect to exchange 2013 by typing the exchange server name and mailbox name, any idea ?
         



exchange
0
Comment
Question by:piaakit
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:imkottees
imkottees earned 500 total points
ID: 39657011
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Satish Auti
Satish Auti earned 500 total points
ID: 39657134
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39657820
You shouldn't be configuring Exchange manually - you should allow Autodiscover to do it for you. This is because Exchange 2013 uses GUID for the connection and only uses Outlook Anywhere for the client connectivity, so at this point is unlikely to have all of the connection information.

Therefore I would start by checking that Autodiscover is working correctly.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 39658238
i need to connected in this way, i have tried to copy the GUID mailbox number and pasted on the "ontrack power control"  see the third screenshot, it doesnt connect

1

2

3
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39668325
Your original question was about Outlook 2007, now you are referring to a third party tool. Is that tool even compatible with Exchange 2013?
0