Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vcentre server

Posted on 2013-11-18
2
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Can I shut the vCentre server in esxi5.1 environment? Is there any issue if I shut the vcentre server for half an hour for maintenance? My cluster is configured with HA and DRS manual.
0
Comment
Question by:sara2000
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39657024
Wont hurt anything, just wont be able to access the management.  You would have to simply fire vCenter backup in order to gain access to it again.  If this is a VM on a host you would use vsphere and connect directly to the host VCenter is running on in order to power it back up.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39657307
Yes, quite safe, however vMotion, DRS and any vCenter Administration, (e.g. users connected to vCenter Server), will be unavailable.

But as VMs are hosted on ESXi servers, your VMs will not be affected.
0