Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot open some shortcuts on Windows XP desktop

Posted on 2013-11-18
11
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Some of my shortcuts do not work on my Windows XP Pro desktop.
I can double-click on Internet Explorer (and others), and they open fine.
Some icons, like MS Word, Excel & other non-microsoft program icons don't work.
The only way to open them is to right-click and click on "Open".
Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:tcexperts77
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 39657044
Try the "LNK (Shortcut) File Association Fix" at the link below. Instructions are on the page.

please download  it from LNK (Shortcut) File Association Fix (Restores Default Shortcut Behavior) in the following link

http://www.dougknox.com/xp/file_assoc.htm
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39657995
From any explorer window in the Menu click Tools > Folder Options and make sure Double click to open an item is selected (wording may be different)

Failing that try the FixIt from MS
http://support.microsoft.com/mats/system_maintenance_for_windows
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 39658058
Dear tcexperts77,

I am sorry I am not able to do further reply if you could not reply more
about your question. I think my post might be irrelevant to your question that
I'm sorry. And I think GaryC123's polite  post might be your solution

I quit this thread

Duncan
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:tcexperts77
ID: 39658566
The file association fix did not work: it's not that Windows doesn't know how to open the files, it's that it won't even act on the files.

Whether I change it (in Windows Explorer) from single-click to double-click or vice-versa, nothing works (single-click OR double-click).

The FixIt link from Microsoft doesn't work: says my Operating System is not supported.

I am also noticing I can't click on the program link when I go through: "Start" - "All Programs".  The only way to start it is to right-click + click on "Open".
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39660191
Does the left button work at all on anything e.g. can you select text with it?

From  Control Panel, go to Mouse Settings (Not sure of the path, long time since I've had XP)
And swap the primary buttons - it may be a checkbox for left handed
Also while you are in Mouse Setting check the Click speed.
Click OK
See if double clicking the right hand button opens the shortcuts.
If it does then the problem is probably your mouse.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcexperts77
ID: 39660376
The left mouse button works on some things (like Internet Explorer).
I've tried other mice with the same unsuccessful results.
It is consistent in what it works on & what it doesn't work on.
Switching the mouse buttons in control panel does not help.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39660420
Did you try Duncan's link
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcexperts77
ID: 39661600
That was the first thing I tried - it did not help.
I responded to it on 11/18 - I'll try to make it more clear:

The purpose of the File association fix is to tell Windows how to open a file.
In my case, it's not that Windows doesn't know how to open a file.
Windows knows how to open the file - it just won't open it when I click on it.
The only way I can open it is to right-click on the shortcut and click on "Open".
The same problem happens when I click on Start - All Programs - the program I want.

A couple more points I want to make (things I just realized):
I can open ANY program -- I cannot open ANY shortcut.
My mouse works fine clicking on anything but shortcuts.
I hope this helps.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcexperts77
ID: 39661828
I have another one if you are interested...
See:

Cannot open some shortcuts on Windows XP desktop
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 39662834
http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_tweaks.htm
Download item 12 and run - if still not working...

...do you have AV software installed? Do a full scan.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tcexperts77
ID: 39666210
The AV scan and Malwarebytes scan didn't find anything.
Negative scans for previous 7 days.

I can't believe your link to #12 worked!
http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_tweaks.htm

Nice job!
0