Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

terminology for server line of products

Posted on 2013-11-18
2
Medium Priority
?
912 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Is there any specific IT terminology between network type techs for the software that sits in between your network infrastructure (i.e. physical kit) and your ERP/line of business apps. I.e. your active directories, DNS, DHCP, file services, remote access, app servers, proxy servers, RDBMS servers/apps, citrix, print services etc.

I wasn't sure if there is any generally accepted terminology for this area of your network. meta-structure? Or what you refer to them as in your orgs?

Is infrastructure typically referred to as your physical stuff, ie hosts, enterprise storage, switches, firewalls etc.
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
valmatic earned 1000 total points
ID: 39657120
network administrator is the hardware and typically the software services providing access to the network like dhcp, dns, ad and such.
ERP - software engineers or database administrators are typical depending on the exact system you run.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Hari Babu Balaraju
Hari Babu Balaraju earned 1000 total points
ID: 39657145
Precise technical terms and their definitions are formally recognized, documented, and taught by educators in the field. Other terms are more colloquial, coined and used by practitioners in the field, and are similar to slang.

 infrastructure refers to interconnecting hardware and software and not to computers and other devices that are interconnected. However, to some information technology users, infrastructure is viewed as everything that supports the flow and processing of information.

http://architecturediagrams.com/sites/default/files/infrastructure_architecture_stencil_v1.0.png
0