Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Word 2000 and SBS2008, cannot set default font

Posted on 2013-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
650 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I have just upgraded a client to Small Business Server 2008.  They use Office 2000 because it works for them and they don't want to spend more money.  

The client pc's are running Windows 7 Pro.  Everything is running well except, now, when the users try to save the default font in Word 2000 as Arial , it will not stay set. It reverts to the installation default which is Times Roman.  The client used to have Small Business server 2003 and this problem did not exist.

I suspect there is some gpo in Small Business Server 2008 which is causing this behavior?  

How would you troubleshoot this?
0
Comment
Question by:donpick
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Beneford
Beneford earned 400 total points
ID: 39657370
I don't have Word 2000 running, so this may or may not be useful.

I think the default font is stored in normal.dot.
I'd look for where that is stored and check the time-stamp changes when you (a) save the file, and remains changed when you log off/log on.
There could be something in the Domain Profile that is resetting the normal.dot.
There could be a problem with file permissions for the location where normal.dot is supposed to be saved.
Do you have the option set to query before saving normal.dot? (I'm not sure what Word does if it is supposed to save without prompting, but can't save because file permissions don't allow it.
Is there a central Normal.Dot that everyone is using? If so, this is the one you need to change.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 1600 total points
ID: 39658164
There isn't a default font as such in Word. There is, however, a font for the Normal style of the Normal template.

It isn't clear what your users are doing to change the font. For this, create a new blank document. This will be based on the Normal template. Show the Styles list (Format/Styles), right click on the style name in the list and choose 'Modify Style...' from the pop-up. This will open the 'Modify Style' dialogue where you can change the Font and other settings via the Format button. Tick the 'Add to template' checkbox so that the changes are saved to the template.

This will change the font for the Normal style and other styles (e.g. 'Body Text') that are based on the Normal style but are without specific font formatting such as in 'Heading 4' . This uses 'Times New Roman' but with size & bold specified, so it will still be 'Times New Roman' and not will inherit the Arial font from the Normal style. Such styles would have to be modified separately.

Also the font for other templates would have to be modified individually.
0
 

Author Comment

by:donpick
ID: 39661707
Thank you for your responses.  I am currently out of town.  I will work on this when I return (in 4 days)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:donpick
ID: 39672127
Thank you all for your help.
Thank you GrahamSkan  for a detailed and complete researched answer.
I pay for this service.  I really appreciate detailed and complete answers.  I hope you will continue to post them.
0