[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

problem with joomla meta data

Posted on 2013-11-18
8
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-30
I have a joomla site and when I search for my domain in google, It shows on that page in the description is shows 'buy levitra etc'.
when I open my page and view source, i do not see the words levitra anywhere.
i searched my entire html/php pages and database and do not see the words anywhere.

How did those levitra words get there and how can I remove it.
it's not only on my computer, all our customers are seeing this
0
Comment
Question by:rivkamak
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:GhostyElf
ID: 39658743
Maybe this answers your question: https://support.google.com/webmasters/answer/35624?hl=en, have you added your site to google webmaster tools?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rivkamak
ID: 39660439
I'm not sure if that answers my question.
Right now I have title and meta tags as I am pasting here.
My question is how come when I search in google, they aren't pulling what is on my site, but garbage Levitra stuff,
<meta http-equiv="content-type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
  <meta name="robots" content="index, follow" />
  <meta name="keywords" content="denver kollel, denver torah" />
  <meta name="description" content="Denver Kollel - Because Torah Learning is for Every Jew" />
  <meta name="generator" content="Joomla! 1.5 - Open Source Content Management" />
  <title>Home</title>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Eric AKA Netminder
ID: 39665017
Without knowing the name, URL or content of your site, it sounds like a major drug manufacturer (or possibly a lot of people who sell knockoff versions of the drug) has bought keywords associated with the name, URL or content of your site.

So you search for it, and the keywords tell Google to include those purchased results in the search.

ep
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:GhostyElf
ID: 39665020
My question to you was if you submitted your site to google officialy using their webmaster tools?

Your server may have also been compromised (hacked)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:lenamtl
ID: 39665826
I think in your case your site get hacked this is why you having non appropriated keywords..

To find out you should compare the actual template folder with a good backup copy.
Hacker usually put the scripts in a new .php file or directly inside the template file.

To compare both template version you can use a free tool Winmerge
http://winmerge.org/


Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:rivkamak
ID: 39704620
I uploaded my site to my google webmaster and nothing wrong showed up
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
lenamtl earned 2000 total points
ID: 39705073
Check this it will help you to check your site security.
http://docs.joomla.org/Security_Checklist/You_have_been_hacked_or_defaced


Did you compared a good backup with the actual site scripts?
0