Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

GoDaddy Wildcard SSL Certificates on multiple servers

Posted on 2013-11-18
2
Medium Priority
?
10,513 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
This is primarily a question for Sembee since CertificatesForExchange.com is his GoDaddy Reseller account. But anybody with experience with GoDaddy SSL certificates could probably answer.

I am about to register a wildcard SSL certificate with www.CertificatesForExchange.com, which is a reseller of GoDaddy SSL Certificates.

The purpose of the certificate is to provide a signed certificate for our Small Business Server 2011 box, BUT we also have several CentOS servers which we need to use the certificate on as well. One of them is a cPanel server which will need it for things like Apache, SMTP, IMAP, POP3 etc.  Another server is a CentOS server running OpenFire which needs it for TLS-encrypted XMPP/Jabber  instant messaging.  Another server is running the pfSense router distro, which will need it for OpenVPN. We also have a server running Subversion and a couple other web-based products which need the certificate for HTTPS encryption

So my question - when you purchase a wildcard SSL certificate, are you able to issue MULTIPLE certificate signing requests and get multiple certificates back for all of the various servers that you need to install the certificate onto?
0
Comment
Question by:Frosty555
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39657300
You wouldn't have multiple CSR's, just the one.
If you need to install it on a different server then you need this along with the private key file you created initially to request the SSL.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 39657395
If you want to install the wildcard certificate on multiple servers, you can request it from one server, install it on the same server once received , then export the certificate with private key probably in .pfx format from the same server and import it on the additional servers you want to secure.

Thanks
0