Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I'm staring at this, but i can't see whats wrong???

Posted on 2013-11-18
8
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
SQL server (express 2005), I cannot see what's wrong with this:
INSERT INTO uk_postcodes (postcode, x, y, latitude, longitude, town, county) VALUES
('AB10', 392900, 804900, '57.13', '-2.11', 'Aberdeen ', 'Aberdeen '),
('AB11', 394500, 805300, '57.13', '-2.09', 'Aberdeen ', 'Aberdeen ')

Open in new window

First line goes in OK, but with both, I keep getting an error on a comma,
I'm going blind or mad or both!!
0
Comment
Question by:Silas2
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:valmatic
ID: 39657213
why the comma at the end of line 2?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Shaun Kline
ID: 39657216
I believe the ability to insert multiple sets of values is available in SQL Server 2008 and up.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:QuinnDex
ID: 39657217
INSERT INTO uk_postcodes (postcode, x, y, latitude, longitude, town, county) VALUES
('AB10', 392900, 804900, '57.13', '-2.11', 'Aberdeen ', 'Aberdeen ')
('AB11', 394500, 805300, '57.13', '-2.09', 'Aberdeen ', 'Aberdeen ')
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Shaun Kline
ID: 39657224
To do what you are attempting in SQL Server 2005, you will need to use the SELECT / UNION / SELECT trick.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silas2
ID: 39657246
Ah, maybe a search/replace on ",(" for 'Values (' would work then...?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
QuinnDex earned 1000 total points
ID: 39657255
syntex needed

INSERT INTO MyTable (FirstCol, SecondCol)
SELECT 'First' ,1
UNION ALL
SELECT 'Second' ,2
UNION ALL
SELECT 'Third' ,3
UNION ALL
SELECT 'Fourth' ,4
UNION ALL
SELECT 'Fifth' ,5

Open in new window

0
 

Expert Comment

by:jayhawker95
ID: 39657264
I do not see anything wrong with your code:

INSERT INTO uk_postcodes (postcode, x, y, latitude, longitude, town, county) VALUES
('AB10', 392900, 804900, '57.13', '-2.11', 'Aberdeen ', 'Aberdeen '),
('AB11', 394500, 805300, '57.13', '-2.09', 'Aberdeen ', 'Aberdeen ')

I have run it thru numerous statement analyzers and all report no errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silas2
ID: 39657280
Phew what a palava, QuinnDex is right, it doens't work in 2005. I had to do a search/replace on '(' for 'select ' and ')' for ' union all ' but at least it worked....
0