Solved

Bulk Update Active Directory Users Attributes

Posted on 2013-11-18
4
1,004 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I would like to update the "Job Title" and possibly a few other AD attributes for about 500 users. I have the updated data in an MSSQL database that our intranet site uses, but can export to a csv if need be. I'd like to automate something if possible so that it stays up to date.
0
Comment
Question by:RubinPostaer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 300 total points
ID: 39657288
Use Bulk ADUsers from Wisesoft softwares
Tool is freeware
Also having csv update feature for any bulk user attribute modifications.

http://wisesoft.co.uk/software/bulkadusers/default.aspx
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 200 total points
ID: 39657616
If you are using Server 2008 for your DC's I would recommend using powershell for this... Use the below command to update the attributes as needed.

Import-Module activedirectory
$UserMod = import-csv "c:\yourCSVfile.csv"
foreach ($User in $UserMode) {
$User.sAMAccountName
$User.Title
set-aduser -identity $User.sAMAccountName -title $User.title
}

Open in new window


Make sure that your CSV file is constructed in the below format.
sAMAccountName                  Title
jsmith                                          Director
msmyth                                       Marketing Manager

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RubinPostaer
ID: 39657624
thanks guys! both very good methods of achieving what I'm trying to do.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39657629
Typo in my script on line 3, it should be foreach ($User in $UserMod) {

Will.
0

Join & Write a Comment

This is a little timesaver I have been using for setting up Microsoft Small Business Server (SBS) in the simplest possible way. It may not be appropriate for every customer. However, when you get a situation where the person who owns the server is i…
Mapping Drives using Group policy preferences Are you still using old scripts to map your network drives if so this article will show you how to get away for old scripts and move toward Group Policy Preference for mapping them. First things f…
This video Micro Tutorial explains how to clone a hard drive using a commercial software product for Windows systems called Casper from Future Systems Solutions (FSS). Cloning makes an exact, complete copy of one hard disk drive (HDD) onto another d…
Windows 8 came with a dramatically different user interface known as Metro. Notably missing from that interface was a Start button and Start Menu. Microsoft responded to negative user feedback of the Metro interface, bringing back the Start button a…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now