Solved

GPO for activating screensaver

Posted on 2013-11-18
4
710 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Can someone show me where the GPO is for activating the screensaver and screensaver panel? We are using mixed 2003\2008 server and XP\Windows 7 clients.
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas N
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ram Balachandran
ID: 39657392
You can use GPMC for configuring group policy
Screen Saver settings can be found in the below location

User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Control Panel\Personalization: Force specific screen saver
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jayhawker95
ID: 39657396
Go to:  Policy > User Configuration > Administrative Templates > Control Panel > Personalization

Enable these items and set a value where appropriate:

Enable Screen Saver                 Enabled      
Force Specific Screen Saver      Enabled      scrnsave.scr (or other file of your choosng)
Password Protect Screen Saver      Enabled      
Screen Saver timeout               Enabled      Time set in seconds (900 in the example)


This GPO should work for both Windows 7 and XP clients in a new GPO or an existing GPO.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 39658354
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Zenvenky earned 500 total points
ID: 39665966
Check this link for the query you have..

SCR using GPO
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Learn about cloud computing and its benefits for small business owners.
Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
To efficiently enable the rotation of USB drives for backups, storage pools need to be created. This way no matter which USB drive is installed, the backups will successfully write without any administrative intervention. Multiple USB devices need t…
This tutorial will show how to configure a new Backup Exec 2012 server and move an existing database to that server with the use of the BEUtility. Install Backup Exec 2012 on the new server and apply all of the latest hotfixes and service packs. The…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now