[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange Migration Assistance

Posted on 2013-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
OK - some time ago, we migrated from Ex.2003 to EX2012.  Everything is running just fine, but I have found that there are still some references to my old server that has not been online in months and months.

I went though the migration process (and this wasn't my first time moving to 2012 from 2003).  I feel I may have missed some steps in the org cleanup.  The main place I am seeing my old server referred to is in random distributions lists, and they are set to use the old server as their expansion server.

So two questions:
1. Anyone know of an easier way to change (or at least identify) the DL's that are set to the old server?  I have a ton of DL's, and going through each one at a time does not sound like fun
2. Anyone know of any way to check for other places my old server still shows up?  I'm not confident my public folders aren't all messed up (but no one really uses them)  

Cheers
JJ
0
Comment
Question by:JamesonJendreas
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39657507
what version of exchange you have upgraded pleaser?
Exchange 2010 or Exchnage 2013.....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JamesonJendreas
ID: 39657672
2010 - sorry :)
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39657939
Try this command to list the groups:
Get-DistributionGroup | where {$_.ExpansionServer -ne "$null"} | ft Name,ExpansionServer  

You should then be able to do

Get-DistributionGroup | where {$_.ExpansionServer -ne "$null"} | set-Distributiongroup -ExpansionServer $null

Test it first, that is from memory at 11pm at night!

Simon.
0