Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 / 2010 Coexistance - ActiveSync don't work

Posted on 2013-11-18
2
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-21
Hi,

i installed Exchange 2013 in existing environment 2010 (SP3), mailbox still on exchange 2010, are published through TMG Gateway.
OWA access work well, but ActiveSync on smartphone doesn’t work. "Unable to access server"
In TMG publishing rule i set basic auth, like in activesync virtual directory on Exch 2010 and 2013 too.

I already do that http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd439375%28v=exchg.80%29.aspx , without results.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Max973
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
ID: 39659113
What do you get at www.exrca.com?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Bruno PACI earned 1500 total points
ID: 39659957
Hi,

Exchange 2013 proxyfies all accesses to legacy Exchange 2010 urls.
That means that your TMG rules should publish your Exchange 2013 URLs and that your Exchange 2013 will is needed retrieve informations from the Exchange 2010 server.
TMG no more needs to publish Exchange 2010 URLs.

Also, and I think it may be your problem, Exchange 2013 uses integrated authentication to retrieve informations on the Exchange 2010 server.

So, finally, your Exchange 2013 ActiveSync virtual directory should accept basic authentication, and your Exchange 2010 ActiveSync virtual directory should accept both Basic and Windows integrated authentication.

Try like this and let us know.


Have a good day
0