Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

powershell finding two spaces in displayname

Posted on 2013-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I am trying to get users who have more than one space between they're first and last name and having trouble. Her is what I have below.

get-qaduser -searchroot "contoso.local/users | where {$_.displayname -match "  "}
0
Comment
Question by:techdrive
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39657577
Use this for instead:

where {$_.Displayname -match "\s{2,}"}

Open in new window


This will match any 2 or more occurrences of any whitespace char.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39657920
Your original try should work, if the whitespace is really only space (ASCII 32). Probably there is a different "whitespace" character included in your display names, like a tab. The \s match will detect that, but I would prefer (just matter of taste, though):
get-qaduser -searchroot "contoso.local/users | where {$_.displayname -match '\s\s+'}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BT15
ID: 39660662
I think you could get away with LIKE instead of Match, if you used a wildcard

get-qaduser -searchroot "contoso.local/users | where {$_.displayname -like "*  *"} 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39660867
-like would do if there are only spaces, but then the original match would work.
0