Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dv 8395ea  Laptop HP - graphics onboard or dedicated ?

Posted on 2013-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Looks like the video card is shot on this laptop. I'm getting lots of """ """ over the screen
Won't boot to safe mode
Memory tests ok

Nice old laptop and wondering about repair options
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 39657500
The graphics is likely part of the motherboard (most are). If the screen is going flaky like that, then the motherboard is likely shot (I had that on an old IBM T41).

Can you start the computer with a bootable DVD? and what happens?

At the end, "nice old laptop" = now needs to be replaced.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 39658601
disconnect the disk drive, and boot from a live cd :
ftp://mirrors.kernel.org/knoppix-dvd/KNOPPIX_V7.0.5DVD-2012-12-21-EN.iso   

this will show if it runs ok, or not
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39699799
@fcek - Thank you and I was happy to help.

... Thinkpads_User
0