?
Solved

Upgrading current Exchange 2010 setup to DAG config

Posted on 2013-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
(This is a question more about Server versions than Exchange, but will provide a bit of background just to give the picture.)

This is the current setup: We have two Exch 2010 servers. One in Location A, the other in B. A would be the 'primary' site, as it has all the connectors, etc. to receive the mail, and B is functioning simply as a mailbox server.

We want to upgrade the setup so it will be DAG setup.

Our first big concern is that you need Server Enterprise on both boxes. Currently they both have Server 2008 Standard.

Server 2008 Enterprise is EOL, and not available through channels. HOWEVER,  you can still source it from places that sell older versions, etc. so we will assume I can get.

Would it work to just get 2008 Ent, and do an in-place (so to speak) upgrade? How would this work for CALs?
0
Comment
Question by:tnorman
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Brown
Adam Brown earned 400 total points
ID: 39657763
Server 2008 CALs can be used on any version of Windows Server 2008, so that won't be a problem. You would absolutely need Server 2008 Enterprise to run a DAG, since it requires the use of the Clustering services, which is not available on Server 2008 Standard.

As for in-place upgrade, you would have to get Server 2008 R2 Enterprise to be able to do an in-place upgrade. RTM Standard  to RTM Enterprise is not a supported upgrade path.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1600 total points
ID: 39657950
In place upgrade of the Windows OS, whether version (2008 to 2008 R2) or type (standard to enterprise) is not supported when Exchange is installed on the same server.

Therefore your only option would be to build a replacement server and then move databases on to it - which is actually your best option.
Build two new servers, create the databases in the DAG and then move the mailboxes in to it. That way the initial seed is a lot more controlled.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tnorman
ID: 39659813
Looks like a couple of builds are in the future for us...thanks for the input.
0