[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to check if NetworkService has write permissions on a folder

Posted on 2013-11-18
2
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
what is the easiest way to confirm if a specific folder has been given permission to NT AUTHORITY\NetworkService
?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Ram Balachandran
Ram Balachandran earned 1000 total points
ID: 39657508
Use Powershell, as you are using windows 7

Start > run > powershell

get-acl c:\your folder | fl
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 1000 total points
ID: 39657628
Or, if you don't want to use Powershell, AccesChck: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb664922

HTH,
Dan
0