?
Solved

Does anyone have any feedback on this product?

Posted on 2013-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833156232&Tpk=tew-637ap

I wanted to know if this product is an Access Point or what?  Does anyone have any feedback from use?
0
Comment
Question by:Squidsupport
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:piattnd
ID: 39657600
It is an access point, though I've never heard of that manufacturer before.  If you've got a relatively small area or number of devices to support, I'm sure it will work fine.  With everything in life, you get what you pay for.  While it may not be the best in the world, it also may fit your needs (you'll need to identify what those needs are for yourself).

If you have any other questions, shout out here and one of us will try to help guide you!
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39657635
We've got a few of these, we've purchased in the UK, they are very cheap here in the UK approx £10 - £15GBP.

Basic Web Interface, look like designed by a child Age 4.

Cheap and cheerful and they work, they are a standard Access Point, so we just connect to standard switches to extend, our Office WiFi LAN.

They do the job very well, cannot complain, as we do not spend all day looking at the Web GUI!

http://www.trendnet.com/products/products.asp?cat=9

Made in China,
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39658143
There are 437 reviews of the device right there on Newegg...  just click its Reviews tab next to Specifications to read them. 47% of them give 5 (out of 5) stars; 17% are 4 stars.

Displaying 100 per page and sorting them by Lowest rated first, it looks like nearly all of the 1-star ratings are for the same thing... the unit going to 'sleep' and requiring powering it off and back on to get it working again. But it looks like nearly all of those are from more than 2 years ago, also... so possibly that problem's been fixed.

Still, you might consider their TEW-650AP Wireless AP instead.
0