Solved

Exabyte Magnum 224 'media error'

Posted on 2013-11-18
12
710 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a Exabyte Magnum 224 robotic library with an IBM Ultrium drive inside. The Exabyte shows [7] Media Error. I can see the drive inside which also shows a 7 on the SCD. I am unable to get the tape to come out. I try to unload it back to its slot but the Exabyte will just kinda hag at 'positioning'. Any ideas how to easily get the tape to eject?? I have powered off the library a few times. Thanks for any help!
0
Comment
Question by:cb_it
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 39658685
there is usually a place where you can stick in a paper clip to force an eject.  Download the PDF manual to find out where that is.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:TapeDude
ID: 39659140
You may have to remove the drive from the library and manually unload the tape. This is easier than it sounds but before trying that, can you easily (and safely) reach the eject button on the front of the drive? If so, switch off the library, and, holding down the button, switch the library back on again, and keep holding the button for 30 seconds.

PLEASE NOTE: many libraries physically recalibrate by moving their tape loader arms (at high speeds) around the tape bay on restart. This could cause personal physical injury to you, and/or damage to the library if your hand/arm is in its way, so DO NOT DO THIS unless you're absolutely sure your library doesn't behave this way.

If this doesn't work, you'll either have to call out an engineer, or unbolt the drive yourself and manually remove the tape. IBM's manual gives instructions on how to do this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cb_it
ID: 39659430
I'm pretty sure the tape loader moves around so I'm not trying that.

I do have the drive physically out of the library. I'm not sure which button is the eject button, nothing is labeled. Also, now that it's out, there is no power to the drive. Guess I can hold the drive in my hand, plug in the power cable, and then turn on the library??

I'll report back.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 39659454
No, it is not going to be a button, it is almost always a tiny hole where you stick in the tip of a paper clip you stretch out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cb_it
ID: 39659608
I've attached a picture of my drive out of the library. I dont really see any hole for a paperclip. The only button I see to press is the red one on the bottom right. That did nothing. I even read about holding the 'eject' button down while you power on the library. Assuming that is the eject button that also did not work.
ExabyteIBMUltrium.jpg
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
dlethe earned 500 total points
ID: 39659767
If the eject button while powering down does not force the eject, then you have only two choices because the tape has probably unwound inside the unit or it is jammed in a way that you can't eject.  

1. Look into a warranty replacement.
2. Get your tools out and take it apart .. carefully.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cb_it
ID: 39660086
I have started taking the drive apart and I can see that the tape broke. I'm hesitant to go any further, I have contacted Tandberg for repair/replacement.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cb_it
ID: 39660201
I see your suggestion to take it apart. There is now way of manually ejecting this tape? I do not see any hole for a paperclip, like on a CD drive. I'd hate to pay over $1000 to have this repaired.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 39660242
contact vendor for advice & tell them what you see.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cb_it
ID: 39660675
I did ask the vendor about a manual way to eject the tape. They said if the eject button does not work that i will have to dismantle the drive. I spoke with a colleague of mine who said that you can spin the small "worm" screw with your finger and all of the gears will slowly move, and the tape will VERY slowly eject. Well, it did. Obviously the vendor wants me to send it in and pay over $1000 to eject the tape - what a joke. See attached picture.
ultrium2.png
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:TapeDude
ID: 39660872
As you've discovered... if the tape's broken you'll have to manually eject it; it won't unload while the tape leader is still wrapped around the rear capstan, and there's no way it can unwind that if the tape is broken and the drive is unable to rewind by pulling the tape off the rear capstan.

You can (carefully!) manually pull the tape off the rear capstan and remove it, after which (hopefully) the drive will operate normally. However... tapes rarely break for no reason so please test the drive with a disposable 'scratch' tape before presuming the drive is safe for backup/restore duties.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:TapeDude
ID: 39660874
PS -and well done for saving $1000 :-)
0