Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Server query concat question

Posted on 2013-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hello all,

If I have 4 fields that are CustomerGroup1, CustomerGroup2, CustomerGroup3, CustomerGroup4.   I want to concat one string with a comma separator.   How do I do this so I don't have an extra comma at the end if for example 3 and 4 is null.
0
Comment
Question by:sbornstein2
3 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 39657709
Give this a whirl..
SELECT 
   CustomerGroup1 + ', ' + 
   CustomerGroup2 + ', ' + 
   CASE WHEN COALESCE(CustomerGroup3, '') <> '' THEN CustomerGroup3 + ', ' END + 
   CASE WHEN COALESCE(CustomerGroup4, '') <> '' THEN CustomerGroup4 END
FROM YourTable

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Crowe earned 500 total points
ID: 39657716
SELECT ISNULL(CustomerGroup1, '') + ISNULL(', ' + CustomerGroup2, '') + ISNULL(', ' + CustomerGroup3, '') + ISNULL(', ' + CustomerGroup4, '')
FROM myTable
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sbornstein2
ID: 39666948
Thanks I needed all 4 fields to be checking for null.
0