Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

update one table from another

Posted on 2013-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hello, I need a little assistance with a simple update statement.

Update [dmr tracking] Set  [dmr tracking].PartCost  = [trna part number].[Piece Cost]
Where [dmr tracking].[part number] = [trna part number].[Part Number]

What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:gogetsome
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 39657731
update [dmr tracking]
      set [dmr tracking].PartCost  = [trna part number].[Piece Cost]
from [trna part number]
Where [dmr tracking].[part number] = [trna part number].[Part Number]
0
 

Author Comment

by:gogetsome
ID: 39657740
Hello, I'm getting the following error.

syntax error (missing operator) in query expression '[trna part number].[piece cost] from [trna part number]'.
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 2000 total points
ID: 39657743
or this:


Update [dmr tracking], [trna part number] 
Set  [dmr tracking].PartCost  = [trna part number].[Piece Cost]
Where [dmr tracking].[part number] = [trna part number].[Part Number]

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gogetsome
ID: 39657748
Thanks man! You rock!
0