[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Countif in Excel

Posted on 2013-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
In Column C I have a list of times. In cell I3 I have a begin time and Cell J3 I have an end time.

I want a total count of times in column C that are in between I3 and J3. Including I3. Any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:cansevin
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
NBVC earned 2000 total points
ID: 39657717
Try:

=COUNTIFS(C:C,">="&I3,C:C,"<="&J3)
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 39657721
You want to be using a COUNTIFS formula like:
=COUNTIFS(C:C,">=" & I3,C:C,"<" & J3)

This formula counts times that are equal to I3, but not those equal to J3. It also counts all times between I3 and J3.

If this formula is not working for you, please post a sample workbook showing three rows of data. It is likely in such a situation that the way your data is entered will affect the required formula.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Michael
ID: 39657725
Hi cansevin,

try this:
=COUNTIFS(C:C,">="&I3,C:C,"<"&J3)

Open in new window


Joop
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uniqueinfotech
ID: 39657739
Hi,

You would use 2 COUNTIF() statements like so:

=COUNTIF(C:C,"<"&J3)-COUNTIF(C:C,"<"&I3)
0