?
Solved

more efficient way to put a group cells in a named field  - Excel 2010

Posted on 2013-11-18
2
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Experts,

I am listing a group of columns to be used a in a calcuation.  The columns are:

$C$13, $C$17, $C$21, $C$25,$C$29,$C$33.........$C$69

Is there a more efficient way to list these fields other than individually in a named field?  They are four rows apart.

I will be using the values of these rows in calculations and I am hoping not to have to repeat the set each time.
0
Comment
Question by:morinia
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:NBVC
NBVC earned 400 total points
ID: 39657733
You select the cells, then enter the name in the NameBox just to the left of the Formula Bar at the top.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
stevepcguy earned 1000 total points
ID: 39657784
1. Select all the cells by holding down the CTRL key, and clicking on each cell.
2. Name the range of cells by typing the name in the name box. The name box should show the last cell you clicked on. Just click in the box, type the name you would like to give this range, then press ENTER.

If you give the range a name like "MidYearTotals", you can use that term in formulas, etc:

=Average(MidYearTotals)

for example.
0