Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Writing expressions using the SSDT tool

Posted on 2013-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I just started using the SSDT Data Tool and am wondering how to write expressions. What I'm trying to do as a test is create a small report using Vendor Contact info. There are 3 address fields then a city, state and zipcode. I wish to string together all three address fields as long as there is data in each one of them. I have NO idea how to write this expression.

The report will look like this:

Name          Address          City, State ZipCode              Phone                Fax
xxxxxxx  xxxxxxxxxx  xxxxxxxx, xx, xxxxx    (999) 999-9999   (999) 999-9999
                  xxxxxxxxxx
                  xxxxxxxxxx
0
Comment
Question by:BlakeMcKenna
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ValentinoV
ID: 39658639
I have the impression you might be mixing two different tools, which is quite normal because their names are rather confusing.

You're referring to SSDT: SQL Server Data Tools.  But these are not meant for report development.

What I think you need is called SSDT-BI, or in long: SQL Server Data Tools - Business Intelligence.

From Microsoft SQL Server Data Tools:

... provides an integrated environment for database developers to carry out all their database design work for any SQL Server platform (both on and off premise) within Visual Studio. Database developers can use the SQL Server Object Explorer in VS to easily create or edit database objects and data, or execute queries.
What you'll probably want to install: Microsoft SQL Server Data Tools - Business Intelligence for Visual Studio 2012
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
FriedTyGuy earned 2000 total points
ID: 39663791
Right click on the field and selected expression.  An expression builder pop up will get you there.  I'm assuming your using VS2012/2013 which requires SSDT to build reports for SSRS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BlakeMcKenna
ID: 39664420
That worked!

Thanks!
0