Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

BCP and bulk insert questions

Posted on 2013-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I have a user who wants to bcp or bulk insert files from his local drive or from the share drive.

My expectation is that BCP can be done from his local command line, but we're having issue getting the syntax correct.

bcp inventory.dbo.fruits in "C:\fruit\inventory.txt" –Sservername -c -T

The other option we've considered is a bulk insert so he could call it from his SQL. Is there a way to refer to the Users C drive from within the SQL? We get error code 53 when we try to run it against the share drive.

What is the best approach?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:BillTr
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Tony303
ID: 39658297
How about using a UNC path?

Are the rights OK for the folder containg the Inventory.txt file?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
BradySQL earned 450 total points
ID: 39658409
You have to use a location that the SQL and the user that it is running as has access to. This means that only location local to SQL will be available if you are using a drive path like c:\ or E:\ otherwise you will have to give it the full share path to the file you wish to import, and make sure that the user that the SQL service is running as has access to it.

\\server\path\filename.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:BillTr
ID: 39659259
If I reference drive c:\ from within SQL am I getting my local c drive? I thought that might be a c drive on the server...which I don't have access to.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Pletcher
Scott Pletcher earned 450 total points
ID: 39660058
>> If I reference drive c:\ from within SQL am I getting my local c drive? <<

No, you're getting the drive that the SQL installation sees as the C: drive.


You either have to map your local drive with a drive letter to SQL, and give the proper permissions to access it to the necessary login(s), or create a share and grant the necessary permissions to the share.
0