Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 - email flow problem

Posted on 2013-11-18
8
Medium Priority
?
715 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi Guys,

I am experiencing internal email flow issues in my organization.

User A sends email to user B and C and sometimes they received and sometimes not.


The messaging tracking tool shows the emails as pending or unsuccessful:

Pending
15/11/2013 15:01 hq-cas2
Delivery for this message is delayed. The system will continue trying to deliver the message.

15/11/2013 15:31 hq-cas2
Delivery for this message is delayed. The system will continue trying to deliver the message.


In the The event viewer in hq-cas2 shows eventID 8010 - Remote Delivery ( see attached ).

I got a CAS array ( HQ-CAS1 adn HQ-CAS2 ) both have the transport role installed, problem happens on both servers.


Any ideas ?
Error-8010.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:R2_D2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JayCarter82
ID: 39659079
Are the recipient mailboxes full??
0
 

Author Comment

by:R2_D2
ID: 39659134
JayCarter82,

I ran the "Get-MailboxStatistics" command and to check the mailboxes size and they all are below the limit.

Also, when i look into the "queue viewer" there are a couple of emails stuck in the submission queue with the "A storage transient failure has occurred during content conversasion" error.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
JayCarter82 earned 1600 total points
ID: 39659280
Are these servers running server 2012 at all? If so, it appears to be a bug acknowledged by Microsoft, according to this thread:

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/fd7ef80e-f80b-47ed-883b-a34511c6233c/a-storage-transient-failure-has-occurred-during-content-conversion?forum=exchangesvrsecuremessaginglegacy

Hotfix rollup 2 for SP3 here:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/download/details.aspx?id=39835

Try installing that and give them a reboot?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:nashim khan
nashim khan earned 400 total points
ID: 39660880
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JayCarter82
ID: 39661841
Any news?
0
 

Author Comment

by:R2_D2
ID: 39661880
It seems JayCarter got it right.

I followed the instructions from this link

http://enterpriseit.co/microsoft-exchange/transport-bug-exch-2010-win-2012-550-4-4-7-queue-expired/

I am going to wait at the end of today just to make sure that users are happy.
then i will close this ticket.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JayCarter82
ID: 39661883
That's great, really pleased to hear that :)
0