Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2012 and Remote Desktop Connection

Posted on 2013-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
2,827 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Hello everyone,

I am sure some of you came across with the issue I currently have with Windows 2012.

Strange things do happen when I try to connect from my desktop (Win 7 Pro 64-bit) to  Win 2012

1. From cmd line I run  mstsc /admin, the client is open, specify the IP of Windows 2012, I can connect, no problem

If I don't use  /admin the connection fails with the following message:

This computer can't connect to the remote computer.  Try connecting again. If the problem continues, contact the owner of the remote computer or your network administrator

Well, I checked and db-checked the settings, all appears to be correct.  There are differences between 2008 and 2012  however I am not sure  what causes this RDP connection to fail

Any idea what might cause this ?  

Thank you in advance for your reply

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:Bibecu
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CorinTack
ID: 39657884
Have you checked which option is chosen on this server for the RDP sessions, as in what is shown in the article here:

http://www.petri.co.il/enable-remote-desktop-windows-server-2012-for-remote-administration.htm

It sounds like maybe you've got options chosen that are restricting who can connect and how, so this is a place to start.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
hecgomrec earned 2000 total points
ID: 39659962
This could be a conflict on your client side.

When using "/admin" are you using a domain account or local?  Identical names for local and domain accounts will cause a conflict as the system unless stated in the login as "Domain\username" will take a local account.

If you're using in the client with a local account you will have to login with a domain account with enough rights to connect to the server.  Local accounts can't be authenticated to open a session on the Server.

Also, it could be the client user doesn't have enough rights to run RDP or pass the firewall (if a Domain account).

When using the admin option, if you have to re-type user credentials you're likely to use a local account instead of one in the domain. Let me explain: If you use your domain admin account on the server and you're using your domain admin account on the client when you request the connection it will log you in directly... no extra username/password requested.

Remember: by default after Server 2012 installation the system will start trying to log in a local Administrator and not a Domain Administrator or Domain Account and that you should enable Remote Desktop on the server in Server Manager->Local Server
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bibecu
ID: 39660115
Thanks jecgomrec for your extensive answer .  I just tried and, unless I use  /admin, I cannot connect , either using a local account or an AD account

Few examples :  

my  firstname.lastname  AD account is member of Domain Admins, so, by default, I have RDP login priviledges to the server,  I cannot use it unless I have specified   /admin

Administrator (this time the local account)  cannot be used unless /admin is specified

DomainName/Administrator  (AD Administrator)  same issue,  /admin must be specified

Tried to logon from a different PC,  exactly the same issue

Cheers
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 39660259
Please read the following article and double check everything:  

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/247717

I think the first part will help you understand and find your problem.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bibecu
ID: 39681604
It was a Windows 2012 firewall issue ,  thanks !
0