Solved

exchange 2010 Information Store Keeps restarting

Posted on 2013-11-18
22
902 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-26
hi, all the sudden earlier last week, out exchange 2010 which has been working fine for 2+ years since install, started having issues with the information store. server has the latest service packs and rollups.

event log doesn't really tell me much, only entries during the issue period are Info store has unexpectedly stopped, is has one this 1 time., then again when it stops a second or 2 later.

so every 2 seconds it stops and restarts. outlook clients start getting the pop up about lost connection and reconnection every second while this is happening as well, which is very irritating.

server running on esxi 5.1
server 2008r2


Issue starts and stops by itself randomly. it can happen today and not happen again until 2 days later.

I noticed issue stops as soon as Veeam starts either replicating the VM, or backing it up.

then starts again randomly later on. issue happens when its not being backed up, so doubt veeam is the cause, but it actually stops it from, crashing when it starts working on the vm
0
Comment
Question by:Comptx
  • 13
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
22 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:florin_s
ID: 39658083
Hi,

I would encourage you to look first over this VMware article and see if it applies to you: http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=5962168

If not try performance counters: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff367871(v=exchg.141).aspx
Maybe your organisation grew: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee832791(v=exchg.141).aspx
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
vSolutionsIT earned 450 total points
ID: 39658499
how many databases you have ? Arrange for some downtime and dismount all the databases and check if the store service crashes again. If not then it has to do with one of your database. then mount the databases one by one and check which database is causing it.
check the event viewer for ESE events and confirm if it is reporting any database releated issues.
1
 

Author Comment

by:Comptx
ID: 39658510
About 200 users divided on 3 databases and one journal database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Comptx
ID: 39660221
if its any help,. on the event log, under application and services logs, MSExchange Management has one of these pretty much every second

Cmdlet failed. Cmdlet Get-MailboxDatabase, parameters {Status=True, Identity=a3395f14-6093-4e0f-a3ee-49f5f9afea44}.

according to the date its been going on since before the information store issue happened.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:nashim khan
nashim khan earned 50 total points
ID: 39660899
Hi,

Please get the exchange server check for Updated SP and RU. If not then find the below link for the same.

http://www.microsoft.com/en-in/download/details.aspx?id=39835

And reboot once it done, Please take the full exchange backup before performing the above activity.

Thanx
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MaximVeeam
ID: 39662197
Hi,

I would also suggest to contact Veeam Support, usually guys are very helpful - http://www.veeam.com/support.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Comptx
ID: 39682571
issue seems to have resolved itself. hasn't happened in more than a week. I don't know what caused it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Comptx
ID: 39718399
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for Comptx's comment #a39682571

for the following reason:

no solution, issue stopped happening without any obvious cause.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Comptx
ID: 39718398
found solution, was suggested by user here, but I tought it didn't apply. would like to prevent closing it, and award correct points
0
 

Author Comment

by:Comptx
ID: 39718400
¿




found solution, was suggested by user here, but I tought it didn't apply. would like to prevent closing it, and award correct points
0
 

Author Comment

by:Comptx
ID: 39718404
I thought I had the latest service pack for exchange 2010. I did not. latest is sp3 with rollup4

according to this article

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2796490

my issue is caused by information store trying to access deleted items, which explains why doesn't happen all the time and suddenly it starts.

issue is fixed on the SP3, specifically on Rollup 1.

thanks for the help!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Comptx
ID: 39718405
issue fixed after updating sp3, RU1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Comptx
ID: 39766463
quick update on this issue.

it turned out that sp3, RU1 didn't fixe the issue as it happens a few weeks after again. this time a ticket was opened with Microsoft.

turned out to be a bad mailbox on a bad datastore (we have 3 different datastores)

issue to fix it was:

created a new datastore and moved all mailboxes to it. this is how we found out the bad mailbox, as it would crash the info store whenever you tried to move it so we ended up being able to move all mailboxes but that one.  did a soft repair, which didn't fix the issue, so then we did a hard repair which fixed the issue and allowed us to finally move that remaining mailbox to the new datastore. then we deleted the old datastore.

a few days later, same issue emerged again, but with a DIFFERENT datastore.

same issue as the first one. one mailbox crashing the info store, performed all steps above (moving all mailboxes to a new datastore, except the one crashing the info store, then soft repair, then hard repair, move mailbox to a new datastore, delete old datastore)

have not had any issue yet with my remaining old datastore, but I plan to create another new one and move the mailboxes from the old to the new one. that way, all of my 3 datastores are brand new, and hopefully trouble free.

hope this update helps anyone with the issue.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vSolutionsIT
ID: 39770071
that clearly indicates that you didn't tried my suggestion provided in comment ID: 39658499 earlier and marked a different one as an answer and assigned the points to it. The suggestion provided in my  comment ID: 39658499 was almost leading you to your solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Comptx
ID: 39771894
vSolutions, you are right. but at that moment trying a service pack was an easier choice that downtime and since it didn't happen again for a while, the question was closed and points assigned. it was after I closed it that the issue came back and found the real cause, which you clearly wrote about on your post.

Im not sure what I can do for a moderator to re-assign the correct answer and points...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Comptx
ID: 39775781
thanks all for the help
0
 

Expert Comment

by:David ortiz
ID: 41771664
What was the root cause?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Comptx
ID: 41771828
bad mailbox on datastore
0
 

Expert Comment

by:David ortiz
ID: 41771920
Thanks for the info, we are having the same issue and we though that we have problems with the database's because of snapshots we are doing of the exchange server's with vertias.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Comptx
ID: 41772050
i found out because i was in the process of moving mailboxes to another database, so every time it tried to move a certain one, it would crash the info store.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:David ortiz
ID: 41772100
Ok, and what do you think it was the cause that the mailbox went corrupt?
0