Solved

Raid SSD drives

Posted on 2013-11-18
6
529 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hi Experts.  I have a new Asus server.  I chose to put 3 256GB Samsung SSD drives and setup as RAID 5.  The system works well, and the intel Raid configuration suggests the array is "NORMAL."  The problem is that drives 2 and 3 continue to flash red.  I simulated a drive replacement to start a rebuild on the 3rd drive.  The rebuild went well, and once complete the 3rd drive was solid green (like the 1st).  When I rebooted the server to check the status (it was normal), once it got back into the MS server 2012 OS, it started flashing red again.  Any suggestions would be helpful.

Server is:  ASUS| RS720-X7/RS8 R   (16GB RAM), 1-XEON Proc.

Drives are:  SAMSUNG 840 Pro Series MZ-7PD256BW 2.5" 256GB SATA III MLC Internal Solid State Drive (SSD)
0
Comment
Question by:sntrouble07
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
dlethe earned 334 total points
ID: 39657930
This is an awful configuration on so many levels, and I am surprised it worked even this well. You are destined for data loss and corruption, plus you certainly will have a massive performance hit.

Just make this simple.  hook them up to standard SATA ports with AHCI enabled, RAID DISABLED, and let windows do software RAID1.  Use the other SSD elsewhere.

It will never be stable and safe the way you have it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sntrouble07
ID: 39657935
That aside.  Do you have any idea why the drives flash red?  I appreciate your suggestion, but I prefer this configuration.  It also allows for a much larger drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sntrouble07
ID: 39657940
On a side note.  Performance is amazing!  Boots the OS to desktop in 15 seconds.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dlethe
dlethe earned 334 total points
ID: 39657984
The driver can't keep up with the SSDs, and data gets out of sync causing the need for a consistency check.   You had some incomplete I/Os and now it is verifying the media ... already.    This is a Fake-RAID config, not hardware RAID.  

This is my last comment. If you like your data and want to keep it. Ditch the RAID5 fake matrix intel RAID and go native windows software RAID1  by configuring ports to AHCI, non-RAID.

That insures data integrity, proper error recovery, and a heck of a lot better performance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sntrouble07
ID: 39657999
Thing is, I don't care about the data.  This is completely for testing purposes.  I plan to read/write over a TB a day to test the drives for wear.  That info wasn't important.  Just wanted an aswer.  So, Thanks (I guess) for your comment and attitude.  Such a pleasure.  I'll wait to see if any others comment.  Since that was your "last comment," I don't expect to hear from you again.  Any others out there want to comment on this?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 166 total points
ID: 39663653
Yes the Intel fake is a big pile of it.

However if you want RAID like redundancy,use the built in Resilient File System (ReFS) and test.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/hh848060%28v=vs.85%29.aspx

M$ attempt at ZFS

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ZFS
0