[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Server Disk Configuration Question

Posted on 2013-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
SQL Server 2012 running on Server 2012.

Multiple instances on the same SQL Server.

I have enough hard drive configuration to give each instance EITHER:
a) it's own log file hard drive
b) it's own data file hard drive

I cannot give each instance its own log file hard drive AND its own data file hard drive.

So which would be optimal for performance?  Individual data file hard drives (with all log files on a single shared drive), or individual log file hard drives (with all data files on a single shared drive)?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:gateguard
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Mohammed Khawaja earned 800 total points
ID: 39658127
My recommendation would be to distribute data files and log files equally across all disks and I am assuming all drives are of similar speed.  As an example I would configure instance 1 data files to be on D: and logs on E: and it would the opposite for instance 2.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
BradySQL earned 1200 total points
ID: 39658360
If you have to choose I would put the logs on their own volume for a few reasons.

1. Data files can easily be separated later by creating additional datafiles and moving high IO items such as a specific table or Indexes to the secondary datafile.

2. Logs have a lot of writes that happen where the data volume doesn't necessarily. This can be different depending on your situation.

Other thoughts, you may want to consider the impact of sharing some volumes with your logs and separating tempDB to its own volume. This has a lot to do with transactions per second and where you see your bottlenecks happening.

There is not golden answer here, it might also involve you setting up one scenario and watching to see what your IO throughput looks like. And making some changes as you go.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gateguard
ID: 39659331
Thanks!
0