[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Thinkpad T430i  > what the difference between the T430 and the T430i  ?

Posted on 2013-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
3,834 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hi,

Ive spotted this model one a supplier www.

What the difference?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:David L. Hansen
David L. Hansen earned 1000 total points
ID: 39658036
This may shed some light on the subject
http://forum.thinkpads.com/viewtopic.php?f=45&t=103760

Basically, is seems that the T430 just has higher quality internals.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 39658095
There's no obvious difference -- I suspect it's just marketed with both monikers.

The hardware maintenance manual is the same for both;  the specifications are the same for both [In fact, they're listed together:  http://support.lenovo.com/en_US/detail.page?DocID=PD024705 ]; etc.

I doubt there's ANY difference in the internals.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 39658123
I thought I read the i had a cheaper processor ?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 39658129
Both models are available with several different processor choices -- so you need to compare the exact versions you're looking at to know which has the better CPU.

But there's NO "quality" difference -- just a matter of the configurations which may be the more powerful machine.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
David L. Hansen earned 1000 total points
ID: 39659736
Not so; internals can be listed as identical, right down to the component specs and there can be serious differences.  A business-grade computer has higher-end resistors and capacitors, etc. than does its consumer-grade sister product.  They look the same, have the exact same specs even, the name may be the only thing different in the listing.  However, choose a capacitor in one and find the same capacitor in the other and you'll see that even though they have the same capacitance rating, one is more expensive than the other.  This is the reason a business-grade laptop lasts longer than its consumer-grade alternative.
0