Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internet usage on 3G

Posted on 2013-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Internet usage on 3G

When using internet on the phone not connected to Wifi, using 3/4G, I wonder in this case if users are consuming their Data or it is not counted against the Data plan.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39658151
That type of use is typically counted against their Data plan, yes.
But not when they're connected to WiFi.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 39658306
It depends on what do you mean by "using internet on the phone not connected to Wifi".

For some mobile service provider, some kind of Internet traffic are not billed according the data consumed but on the number of requests for info.

So, you need to specific which mobile service provider and have the contract details of the data plan.

For example, some kind of web traffics, say those made through Wireless Application Protocol - WAP, are free of charge when you are browsing inside the intranet of the service provider and a warning on billing for data consumed will be prompted when you are getting outside the intranet.

Besides, if the competition for mobile internet in your area is fierce enough, the service provider might come up with data plan that a certain type of Internet traffic is free and unlimited in your 3G/4G data plan. In Hong Kong, there are data plan that data traffic for Whatsapp is free even with a Roaming plan.

http://www.three.com.hk/website/appmanager/three/home?_nfpb=true&_pageLabel=P200470391219567710594&lang=eng&pageid=534001
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39671666
Thanks
0