Solved

Alternative EMail server for Windows operating systems

Posted on 2013-11-18
12
146 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I would like to know if there are any good Email Servers anyone can recommend, preferably open source?
0
Comment
Question by:100questions
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 39658115
Microsoft Exchange is what I and probably most others would recommend without knowing much about your requirements.  If you could provide more information about your requirements then we could provide you alternatives.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39658231
Www.pmail.com Mercury Mail.

There are ways to run sendmail, postfix within windows, but the OS overhead and experience suggests using an open source OS on older workstations make many more options available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:100questions
ID: 39658239
Thanks.  I was looking for a packaged Open Source Email Server.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39658274
Your requests suggests that the email server must run on window. There are guides on installing/setting up a mail server using Linux.
Mail toaster.etc.

You need to define what functionality you need/want.
Antivirus, anti-spam, AD tie-in? Etc.

Zimbra has a community version.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 39658408
0
 

Author Comment

by:100questions
ID: 39659132
**
0
 

Author Comment

by:100questions
ID: 39659136
Will Zimbra work with Windows?
I need a full packaged Email Server, to work with operating systems like Windows 7 64bit, Server 2008 R2, SBS 2011 etc..   if it includes anti spam that would be fine but not necessary.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 39660017
Currently there is no way to install Zimbra on Windows based system, they do not have a Windows Version of Zimbra server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:100questions
ID: 39660048
I need a full packaged Email Server, to work with operating systems like Windows 7 64bit, Server 2008 R2, SBS 2011 etc..   if it includes anti spam that would be fine but not necessary.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 250 total points
ID: 39660318
I have found hMailServer a good alternative on windows beside exchange, as far as I know hMailServer most likely does not have the exact same functionality as Postfix/Zimbra.
http://www.hmailserver.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:100questions
ID: 39671817
Thanks. Are there any others that can be recommended?
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 250 total points
ID: 39701212
http://www.pmail.com/overviews/ovw_mercury.htm has been around for ever .... is an IMAP based mail server supported by the author for... well I used it some 18 years ago originally before using Lotus Domino these days, but is just mail, don't expect calendaring etc.
Steve
0