Solved

systemd verses init d

Posted on 2013-11-18
7
400 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I am trying to choose which distro to put on my laptop, and I stumbled apon systemd as a possible replacement for init d.
I was going to use Mint, but I think it doesn't use systemd. And from reading about systemd, it sounds like the way to go.
So I thing Fedora uses systemd, but I have heard so many great things about Mint.
So I guess my question is... Is systemd so much better than init d, that that is how I should choose my distro?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ThomasMcA2 earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
If you will be programming Linux, you will be better off with rpm-based distros like Fedora, CentOS, Red Hat, etc. Those are more popular in the corporate world, where Linux programming is needed.

If you're experimenting with Linux for the fun of it, and/or the technical challenge, try both. Use one for a few months, then replace it with the other. After trying both for a while, you will discover which one you prefer.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:bevhost
bevhost earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
I would say no that is not how you choose your distro.
There are many factors.
having said that systemd does make a system boot really fast as everything starts in parallel instead of one by one, one after the other.

So if you boot up and shutdown you laptop a lot (eg if dual boot) then this is a real plus.

The benefits of ubuntu is mainly to do with ease of use. No annoying security stuff (SELINUX) to get in your way (could be a disadvantage).  It also has the AppStore, making it more like a tablet or phone.

I personally have not tried Mint, but it is an ubuntu based distro.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:bevhost
Comment Utility
Another thing to consider is how often do you want to trash and reload your OS.
Fedora releases a new version every 6 months or so, and so does Mint & Ubuntu, but Ubuntu has LTS (Long Term Support) releases, there are a bit behind the curve but they are supported for a really long time meaning that you don't need to reload your OS so often.

PS:
I use Fedora on my laptop,
and MythBuntu on my TV
and CentOS on my desktop.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
Comment Utility
"systemd does make a system boot really fast as everything starts in parallel instead of one by one, one after the other"

so does systemd mostly have it's strengh in starting the system? Does the parallel help with other things?
from reading the things I found about systemd, it seems like it's supposed to handle processes better than init d ( sorry, if it's not called processes in the linux world, I've been in the windows world too long. not good with linux terminology. )
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:bevhost
Comment Utility
Yes, Yes & Yes, it does. Also, For example, it's possible to shut down a service and restart it without loosing any incoming connections.

You can read more on systemd here
http://0pointer.de/blog/projects/systemd.html

My opinion is that most distros with switch to systemd from initd.  
Perhaps even distros already using upstart might switch as well, but less urgently.
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
All the systemd's upstart's etc still support init.d scripts. So it is up to you if you prefer portability or tune startup on each new system manually...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
Comment Utility
thank you
0