?
Solved

Page numbering in MS Word

Posted on 2013-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I have a legal document.
cover page - no page  number
contents, etc   i to ix
pages 1-10

THE problem is that after page 10, the page number starts over again.  

Is there an easy way to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:RaiderNationDelegate
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 1000 total points
ID: 39658200
You have more than one section in the document. Page numbering is done separately for each section,

Select a header or footer and navigate to the section where the numbering restarts. Choose 'Format Page Numbers...' where you will see the Option buttons to choose 'Continue from previous section' or 'Start at:'
0
 

Author Comment

by:RaiderNationDelegate
ID: 39658307
I double clicked on bottom margin. Can you give me more detail on where to go?
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 1000 total points
ID: 39658336
Go to each page where the page renumbering starts - this is a new section!

NOW, do as GrahamSkan suggested...
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 1000 total points
ID: 39658719
Thanks Paul.

RaiderNationDelegate,
If you still have difficulty, let us know what version of Word you are using.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 1000 total points
ID: 39660484
Modify Section Page Numbering
0