Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

return whole line that contains string

Posted on 2013-11-18
6
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I have a text file, I'm creating a batch script that will search the text file for the word "<channels>" and return the entire line as a string.
I then want to trim <channels> and </channels> and any spaces from the string so I'm left with just the value inside the <channels> wrap.

I'd be very grateful for some help!
0
Comment
Question by:antonioking
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 39658234
Here's a small BAT that should do what you described, adjust the file names at the top and give it a try.

@echo off
setlocal EnableDelayedExpansion

set Infile=in.txt
set Outfile=out.txt

for /f "tokens=*" %%A in ('find /i "<channels>" ^< "%Infile%"') do (
  set "line=%%A"
  set "line=!line:<channels>=!"
  set "line=!line:</channels>=!"
  call :Trim !line!
  echo [!Trim!]
)

:Trim
  set Trim=%*
  exit /b

Open in new window

~bp
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 39658498
depending upon whether there is anything else that could be o that line, or if line could  split onto two lines I was going to use slightly simpler to use <> as delimeters?  Looks like Bill has you an answer anyway though now.

steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 39659229
I'd like to set trim as variable I can use later in the script.
How would I do that with this script?
I've tried SET AUDIOCHANNELS = %TRIM% but it's always set to nothing.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Prew earned 2000 total points
ID: 39659411
Try this.  Keep in mind this assumes thewre is only one of those lines in the file, otherwise it will only show the last value found.

@echo off
setlocal EnableDelayedExpansion

set Infile=in.txt
set Outfile=out.txt

for /f "tokens=*" %%A in ('find /i "<channels>" ^< "%Infile%"') do (
  set "line=%%A"
  set "line=!line:<channels>=!"
  set "line=!line:</channels>=!"
  call :Trim !line!
  set AudioChannels=!Trim!
)

echo %AudioChannels%
exit /b

:Trim
  set Trim=%*
  exit /b

Open in new window

~bp
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 39659525
Thanks, works spot on!
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 39659676
Great, glad that helped, thanks for the feedback.
0