?
Solved

Outlook for MAC

Posted on 2013-11-18
8
Medium Priority
?
1,805 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Outlook for MAC

I wonder if Outlook for MAC has Exchange cached mode like MS Outlook for PC.
I also wonder where in MAC I can run Outlook commands, like Outlook.exe/Cleanfreebusy

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 1336 total points
ID: 39658250
Outlook for MAC 2011 does not support command line switches.

for your other question check this

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/mac/forum/macoffice2011-macoutlook/outlook-2011-cached-mode/d4746726-8522-49b2-988d-ec8a155d1d94
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:valmatic
valmatic earned 664 total points
ID: 39659520
yes it does run in cashed mode, but no there are no clean switches like in the Microsoft world.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39661220
so If a user makes change offline, it will sync with Exchange when MAC is online with Exchange.

if I change a setting of  policy in Exchange server, assuming that policy has old settings in the offline copy(cached copy) in MAC, which policy settings overwrite the others?  the settings in MAC(offline copy) will overwrite the settings in Exchange servers or the other way around?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39662333
Local Policy always overrides server policies.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39664895
<<Local Policy always overrides server policies.>>
I am not sure it does…

for instance, I change the Outlook calendar permissions for Default user to Free/busy time, the Next day it will switch back to Reviewer
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 1336 total points
ID: 39665810
Oops I had it backwards Domain Policy overrides local policy.

Bad day yesterday.

So maybe the macs are not getting the policy updates from you server?

What OS are the macs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39667645
10.8.5 Mountain Lion..
We do not have any Domain Policy regarding the Permissions, but if I change Outlook Calendar Default to Free/Busy, the next day it will be Reviewer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39687724
thanks
0