?
Solved

Sonicwall tz215 configured with sslvpn, connection disables internet

Posted on 2013-11-18
7
Medium Priority
?
616 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-06
I have upgraded from global vpn to ssl vpn due to hippa changes. I can create a connection on the remote site computers, however when I do so I loose internet connection at the remote computer.

I believe this is a gateway or dns issue, but cant figure out how to fix it. Any help would really be great.

Using latest version on netextender, login via port 4433 to our static ip. connection works great, able to run software and print. But can not browse internet, so in this age not usable.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:meditrec
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
carlmd earned 2000 total points
ID: 39659112
Login to Sonicwall as admin and check the following....

SSLVPN -> Client Routes

Tunnel All mode should be Disabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:meditrec
ID: 39699270
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

found answer on my own
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
ID: 39698875
If not the Tunnel All mode, then what was your solution?
0
 

Author Comment

by:meditrec
ID: 39698883
it took reconfiguring the windows 8 computer and installing the net client manually. was complicated and found the answer elsewhere. Tunnel mode, was part of it but no the complete answer, took about 5 steps and 2 more hours of troubleshooting,

thanks anyways
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Blue Street Tech
ID: 39699271
Carlmd's comment (http:#a39659112) was part of your answer...so why not share your solution as well as award partial credit to carlmd so that others can benefit from your knowledge?

What needed to be reconfigured in Windows 8 exactly?

When you say "installed...the net client manually" do you mean NetExtender and if so there is no other way to install it other than manually unless you have created an MSI and deployed via GPO, which wouldn't make sense in this scenario.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Blue Street Tech
ID: 39760197
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0