Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

wcf, cookie

Posted on 2013-11-18
6
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I have below codes and I don't know why the error is still occurred (see attached).
all I want to do is use the WCF addCookie to add cookie into the client browser.


wcf:
 public string AddCookie(string cookieName, string cookieValue, int cookieLiveInHour)
        {
            HttpCookie myCookie = new HttpCookie(cookieName);
            myCookie.Value = cookieValue;
            myCookie.Expires = DateTime.Now.AddHours(cookieLiveInHour);
            HttpContext.Current.Response.Cookies.Add(myCookie);
            return "Added";
             
        }

aspx
string addCookieEmail = ServiceGeneric.AddCookie("someName", Request.Params["email"],12);

error:
See attached
c.png
0
Comment
Question by:solution1368
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:khan_webguru
ID: 39658406
Hello,

The cookie may exist, but to get them you need to have a page, a request from the client and the connection with their browser so to been able to read the cookies, that lives on the browser.

If you make this call from inside a thread, or a process, or on the end of the Page, or anywhere outside the Page, then the HttpContext.Current is null, and/or the HttpContext.Current.Request is null.

<link removed - GaryC123>

Regards,
khan.webguru
0
 

Author Comment

by:solution1368
ID: 39658438
Thank. So we have no solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:solution1368
ID: 39658439
Or it is impossible to use wcf services in this case?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Oz earned 2000 total points
ID: 39659103
Yes, WCF is not needed for this. HttpContext.Current.Response only exists in the context of an aspx page.
You can create a cookie in the server when your page initially loads or post back in the Page_Load event. For example the link below creates in the ColorSelector_IndexChanged event:
http://asp.net-tutorials.com/state/cookies/

Alternative: You can use Javascript or jquery to create the cookie in the page as per examples below:
//Create expiring cookie, 7 days from then:
$.cookie('the_cookie', 'the_value', { expires: 7 });

Open in new window


<links removed - GaryC132>
0
 

Author Comment

by:solution1368
ID: 39660074
Thank you for your information.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:solution1368
ID: 39660079
after the expert explains. there is no solution in my case because of the limited property in .net framework. Thank you for the expert's time and effort.
0