[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

SQL across countries

Posted on 2013-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hey guys

I have a development question here.

One customer has about 40 offices around the world.  Several offices in areas where Internet is unreliable.  Here is what I want to do or try to do.

I want to setup a master MS SQL database here in the US.  Then setup a host of databases in each country that would be contributors or something like that to the main database (when they are able to connect).  The server each country uses would be in their own country but it would send and receive updates from the main server here in the US.

The server in each country would not only have its own SQL database but that database would be the backend for that countries website.  The website would be the same across all countries but would probably have to have country specific first level domains (.com for US, .au for Australia, .cn for China etc.).

We have software that can replicate the website across many countries, that's not really a problem.  The problem I have is maintaining the database.  

Any suggestions are welcome.
0
Comment
Question by:jonmenefee
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sagir87
ID: 39658578
Hi,

If your databases so important you should perform SQL Server full backup , Differential backup and then transaction log backup to restore databases point in time recovery.

You can prefer SQL Server transaction replication OR merge replication for maintaining databases.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 2000 total points
ID: 39658692
Merge replication is going to be your only real option if you need two way communication. Either that or transactional replication/log shipping with a separate process to pull changes and feed them back to the main database.

Replication offers the advantage that you can apply filters to the subscriber so you only send geographically relevant data to each site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonmenefee
ID: 39659398
Can you do merge replication over open Internet or do you have to have VPN tying all the sites together?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 39660137
You can technically do it over the internet, but if you can you would want it to be over a VPN connection - or a SSL connection at the very least if you are going the internet route.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonmenefee
ID: 39664595
Thanks guys, much appreciated :-)
0