Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

making text info hidden on a web page

Posted on 2013-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hi i have a text box 1) and i have text or data
2) this i am placing on the page that i wish to refer back to which is not a text box but want to put on the page for future ref
but cannot figure out how to hide
any help would be appreciated

1) <input type="hidden" name="itemid_<?php echo ($i);?>" value="<?php echo $item->id; ?>" />

********** this is what i need to reference but need to be
2) <td width="0%" align="right">
                        <span  id="Stockpres_<?php echo ($i);?>" class="tablchet" ><?php echo $item->amount;?></span>      
                  </td>

this does not work
3) <td width="0%" align="right">
                        <span type="hidden" id="Stockpres_<?php echo ($i);?>" class="tablchet" ><?php echo $item->amount;?></span>      
                  </td>
0
Comment
Question by:sydneyguy
5 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39658291
Why wouldn't you just create another hidden input field for that value?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
chaau earned 1600 total points
ID: 39658296
You do not need to use type="hidden", as it applies to input only. For span, "hidden" is an actual attribute. Therefore change it to
<span hidden id="Stockpres_<?php echo ($i);?>" class="tablchet" ><?php echo $item->amount;?></span>   

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 400 total points
ID: 39658348
I think it may be the language barrier, but I thought you wanted the data to carry over to the next page perhaps via a get via the form.  That is why I suggested.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sydneyguy
ID: 39658529
<span hidden id="Stockpres_<?php echo ($i);?>" class="tablchet" ><?php echo $item->amount;?></span>  

works fine thanks for that
i do not need to pass this value across, and i wanted to findout how to do it you never know when i could use this in another situation

thabks for all you help
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39658582
I've done things like that so I could look at the HTML source code for info I didn't want shown on the visible page.  Mostly test data so I could see why the visible page was working as it was.
0