Solved

Citrix secure gatewa

Posted on 2013-11-18
8
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
my CSG certificate expired and am having quite a time renewing, I currently manage my own certificates using windows CA.  after I create, and bring back in, the CSG does not see the certficate, even after I go in and add to the certificate add/in, what am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:dwaynem2345
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 39658333
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwaynem2345
ID: 39658362
doesnt seem to be still seeing newly created certificate
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 39658400
can you try to regenerate the certificate and give a try
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 39658688
be sure you install the certificate at the "computer" rather than "user" level.
Doubleclick the certificate don't work mostly.
Open the certificates-mmc; select "local computer" , ceck "my certificates".
if your certificate is missing use "other tasks- import" to import your cert here.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:dwaynem2345
ID: 39659060
I will make sure that's the case...
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwaynem2345
ID: 39659165
Did that again..now I get ssl error 86 instead..tried reloading cert on pc..some reason I still think its the certificate coming out of csg
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Kotte earned 500 total points
ID: 39661668
yes, the cert should came from the CSG.
You are able to select the cert with the CSG wizard now?
If you select the cert within the wizard you see the little key at the corner an "you have the private key"?

ssl error 86 are at the client I think?
check (and repair) the certificate chain at the client:
http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX130048

last time I often use free startcom certificates. no big hassle and never certificate-problems at the clients :-)
http://www.startssl.com/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dwaynem2345
ID: 39674699
This worked perfect...thank you
0