Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Redhat Enterprise Virtuzalization

Posted on 2013-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hello there,

I have a questions about the Redhat Virtualization which we plan to install in our production environment, at first our planned is to have RedhatCluster Suite for setting up high availability since the redhatserver we plan to install will host PostgreSQL database.

But since I'm reading RedhatVirtualization is support HighAvalaibility, My thoughts this can be another way of provide failover support.

So my questions is, can this RedhatVirtualization support HighAvalability as per redhatCluster Suite is providing ?
0
Comment
Question by:motioneye
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 39659167
It doees not make single database more available.
https://wiki.postgresql.org/wiki/Replication,_Clustering,_and_Connection_Pooling
Look into pgpool-II(use unsigned CentOS 6 RPM for RHEL or build and sign your own)
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 1000 total points
ID: 39659688
From your question, I was not sure how you wanted to set up the systems. However, both of the following are supported:

(1) Run the Red Hat HA cluster on RHEV-M
The following is a summary of the virtual hosts that Red Hat supports for virtual machines in a HA cluster, which includes several versions of RHEV-M:
https://access.redhat.com/site/articles/29440

(2) Run RHEV-M as the highly-available service on a Red Hat HA cluster
See the following technical review that covers how to run RHEV-M in a high-availability cluster:
https://access.redhat.com/site/solutions/43972
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39660922
Fast reboot solution proposed somehow deos not fit in 24x7 business scenario, though it is perfect for laptop workers on the move at 1% of price...
0